CONTESTS



CANADIAN HAUNTERS ASSOCIATION

PROUDLY PRESENTS

awards_banner_1920x500

THE 2018 HOME HAUNTER AWARDS CONTEST

 


 

The Home Haunter Awards Contest is our signature annual awards event honouring the creativity, passion and hard work of our members.

The Canadian Haunters Association recognizes all the blood, sweat and tears that go into preparing and decorating a home, yard, garage or walk through Haunt leading up to Halloween.

Awards are presented in multiple categories to recognize each aspect of the artistry and ingenuity of a Haunt attraction.

To enter the contest, simply enter a video of your Halloween Haunt.

The submissions are judged by all the CHA Chapter Presidents based on your theme, decor, props, scare actors, music and anything else your creative mind can come up with.

Winners receive an award certificate, a custom trophy created by Haunted House Creations and of course bragging rights for being recognized by the Canadian Haunters Association with this prestigious award event.

 


2018 HOME HAUNT AWARD CATEGORIES


Best Static Prop

(A prop that doesn’t move)

_____________________________________________

Best Tombstone Prop

(Tombstone made out of foam, wood or stone)

_____________________________________________

Best Set Design

(A façade or new design room in your walk through haunt)

_____________________________________________

Best Animated Prop

(Pneumatic or electric prop)

_____________________________________________

Best Female Scare Actor

_____________________________________________

Best Male Scare Actor

_____________________________________________

Best Canadian Rookie Home Haunt

(2 years or less as a home haunter)

_____________________________________________

Best Canadian Yard Haunt

(A non-walkthrough display)

_____________________________________________

Best International Haunt

(Includes both yard & walk through haunts)

_____________________________________________

Best Canadian Walk Through Haunt

(A Haunt where people walk through your Haunt)

_____________________________________________

Spirit Award

The Spirit Award is presented to an individual(s) who is seen as contributing to the improvement to the haunt industry. This individual might be a prop builder, trade show organizer, presenter, supplier or a fellow haunter. This award is chosen by the CHA Presidents.

 


CONTEST RULES


The contest runs from November 15, 2018 to January 15, 2019

Deadline for contest entries is midnight January 15, 2019

This contest is only open to home haunters and enthusiasts. Sorry, no commercial haunts.

All Haunt submissions must be REGISTERED Haunts with the Canadian Haunters Association.

Register your haunt at: www.canadianhauntersassociation.com

You must also be a part of the CHA Facebook group page so that we can keep you up to date on the contest info.

Join the CHA Facebook group at: https://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/99809088969/ 

Submitted videos and photos must be current 2018 haunts (No previous years).

All videos must be uploaded onto YouTube.

If you’ve only taken still photos of your haunt, you can still enter the contest. All you have to do is create a slide show with your pictures and then upload them to Youtube.

All entries will be posted on the CHA website & Facebook page.

Judging will be based on creativity, decor, props, scare actors, music, etc…There will only be one winner in each category.

Questions? info@canadianhauntersassociation.com


   SUBMIT YOUR ENTRY HERE  ⇐


www.hauntedhousecreations.com

OFFICIAL SPONSOR OF THE CHA HOME HAUNTER AWARDS


2017 SUBMISSIONS

BEST STATIC PROP

Tony DeBellis – SB-520: Grants Getaway – Oakville, Ontario – Xenomorph Stasis Tubes and Facehugger (Video)

Duval Maxime – Maxime duval – St-Hubert, Quebec – Han Solo (Video)

Teresa Howe – Realm of Chaos – Mission, British Columbia – Vampire Victim (Video)

Manon Patry – La Maison en Bas d’la côte – Saint-Eugène d’Argentenay, Québec – Head in a Jar (Video)

James Wright – Hell’s Gateway – Mission, Acworth, Georgia, USA – Demon Bone Throne (Video)

Ken Sheldon – Sheldon’s Terror Lab – Sheffield, Pennsylvania, USA – Tesla Coil Tower (Video)

Robert James – Bentley Manor – Santa Maria, California, USA – Guillotine (Video)

Kenneth Colson – RoseWater Manor – Mississauga, Ontario – Bio-Infusion Chamber (Video)

Steven Stockinger – Realm Of Fear – Mooresville, North Carolina, USA – Operating Table (Photo)

Gregory Wallace – Wallace Manor – Loveland, Ohio, USA – Richard’s Tomb (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST TOMBSTONE PROP

Bailey Waldner – Terror in the Trees Sask – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Video)

Benoit Bilodeau – Halloweenville – La place des frissons – St-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Québec (Video)

Gary Adams – Candy Cauldron Polyandrium – Edmonton, Alberta (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST SET DESIGN

Duval Maxime – Maxime duval – St-Hubert, Quebec – Star Wars Fighter (Video)

Marie-Lynn Beauchamp – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec – Spider Room (Video)

Teresa Howe – Realm of Chaos – Mission, British Columbia – Stone Facade (Video)

Sim Rondeau – Halloween Brompton – Sherbrooke, Quebec – The Witches Den (Video)

Shannon Levac – Bloody Mary’s Nightmare – Winnipeg, Manitoba – Pumpkin Skull Wall (Photo)

Mitch Garber – Team Garber’s Charity Haunted House – Milton, Ontario – Butcher Shop (Video)

Aaron Smith – Michael Crescent Massacre – Cambridge, Ontario – Pneumatic Halloween Display (Video)

Rob Brownridge – Raven Ridge Manor- Toronto, Ontario – Creepy Laboratory (Video)

Ken Sheldon – Sheldon’s Terror Lab – Sheffield, Pennsylvania, USA – The Operating Room (Video)

Scott Antalosky – Scary Mount Manor – Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, USA – Zombie Room (Video)

Lilija Berngards & Ken Honigman – Annmore Manor – Annmore, British Columbia – Operating Room (Video)

Steven Stockinger – Realm Of Fear – Mooresville, North Carolina, USA – Facade Entrance (Photo)

Chad Carlson – Carlson Manor – Lacombe, Alberta – Haunt Facade (Video)

Neil Sakaitis – Maison Hantée La Prairie Haunted House – La Prairie, Quebec – Hallway of Horror (Video)

Christopher Arnott – Dunnett’s Dark Lair – Barrie, Ontario – Cabin of Terror (Video) 

Thérèse Hansell & Hugh Flesher – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta – Haunted Room (Video)

Laurence Fenske & Shaune Beveridge – Shadow’s Gate Haunt – Leduc, Alberta – The Witch Shack (Video)

Susan Rowe – The Rowe Haunt – Chase, British Columbia – Spider Room (Video)

Christine Campbell – Haunted Calgary – Calgary, Alberta – The Bates House and Motel Facade (Video)

Gina and Steve Smith – Pieceful Acres Cemetery – Calgary, Alberta – Witches Hut (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST ANIMATED PROP

Duval Maxime – Maxime duval – St-Hubert, Quebec – Star Wars Anime  (Video)

Sim Rondeau – Halloween Brompton – Sherbrooke, Quebec – The Witch (Video)

Shannon Levac – Bloody Mary’s Nightmare – Winnipeg, Manitoba – Clown Jack-In-A-Box (Video)

Ken Honigman – Annmore Manor – Annmore, British Columbia – Electric Chair (Video)

Dave Kosik & Emjay Girling – Restless Spirit Cemetery – Regina, Saskatchewan – Witching Well (Video)

Aaron Smith – Michael Crescent Massacre – Cambridge, Ontario – Monster in a Box (Video)

Mat Robinson – Everest Cemetery – Barrie, Ontario – Vortex (Video)

Scott Antalosky – Scary Mount Manor – Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, USA – Zombie Containment Unit (Video)

Steven Stockinger – Realm Of Fear – Mooresville, North Carolina, USA – The Guardian (Video)

Derek & Crystal Riegert – Dead Oak Manor – Oshawa, Ontario – Coffin Popper (Video)

Chad Carlson – Carlson Manor – Lacombe, Alberta – Haunted Bookcase (Video)

Samantha Ring – Freak Show – Brampton, Ontario – Jack-in-the-Box (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST FEMALE SCARE ACTOR

Danielle MacDonald – Corridor of Horrors – Gibbons, Alberta (Video)

Karolanne Harvey – La Maison en Bas d’la côte – Saint-Eugène d’Argentenay, Québec (Video)

Maggie Stemp-Turner – Blackstone Cemetery – Brampton, Ontario (Video)

Danya Turcotte – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video) 

Mélissa Bouchard – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)

Vicky Michaud – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)

Manon Patry – La Maison en Bas d’la côte – Saint-Eugène d’Argentenay, Québec  (Video)

Andrea Harasek – Halloween Forever – Brockville, Ontario  (Video)

Lilija Berngards – Annmore Manor – Annmore, British Columbia  (Video)

Layla Red – Thornhill Woods Haunted House – Thornhill, Ontario  (Video)

Sasha Brava – Thornhill Woods Haunted House – Thornhill, Ontario (Video)

Annie Caya – Halloweenville – La place des frissons – St-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Québec (Video)

Lisa Acciaroli – Creepsville Spookhouse – Hamilton, Ontario (Video)

Lennon Carlson – Carlson Manor – Lacombe, Alberta (Video)

Marie-Lyne Beauchamp – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)  

Sharayah Piercey – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta – Haunted Room (Video) 

Therese Hansell – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta – Haunted Room (Video)

Eveline Drolet – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)

Jessica Belbin – Durham Avenue Funeral Home & Cemetery – Calgary, Alberta (Video)

Edith Desruisseaux – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST MALE SCARE ACTOR

Martin Boucher – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video)

Samuel Lambert – La Maison en Bas d’la côte – Saint-Eugène d’Argentenay, Québec (Video)

Duval Maxime – Maxime duval – St-Hubert, Quebec  (Video)

Paul Clinton – Thornhill Woods Haunted House – Thornhill, Ontario  (Video)

Richard Gehres – Thornhill Woods Haunted House – Thornhill, Ontario  (Video)

Benoit Bilodeau – Halloweenville – La place des frissons – St-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Québec (Video) 

Fantoccini Maestro – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta – Haunted Room (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST CANADIAN ROOKIE HOME HAUNT

Ian MacDonald – Corridor of Horrors – Gibbons, Alberta (Video)

Francoeur Erick – Halloween Boucherville – Boucherville, Quebec (Video)

Kenneth Colson – RoseWater Manor – Mississauga, Ontario (Video)

Robin Frolic – Frolic’s Haunt – Toronto, Ontario (Video)

Fundraiser Freight – Gates to the Garden of Lost Souls – Edmonton, Alberta (Video)

Chad Carlson – Carlson Manor – Lacombe, Alberta (Video)

Samantha Ring – Freak Show – Brampton, Ontario (Video)

Gary Adams – Candy Cauldron Polyandrium – Edmonton, Alberta (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Teresa Howe – Realm of Chaos – Mission, British Columbia (Video)

Mitch Garber – Team Garber’s Charity Haunted House – Milton, Ontario (Video)

Leticia Materi – Skellington Corner – Calgary, Alberta (Video)

Andrew Grant – Scaresdale Manor – Oakville, Ontario (Video)

Aaron Smith – Michael Crescent Massacre – Cambridge, Ontario (Video)

Rob Brownridge – Raven Ridge Manor- Toronto, Ontario  (Video)

Derek & Crystal Riegert – Dead Oak Manor – Oshawa, Ontario (Video)

April Shymko & Barb Nicholls  – Frightondale Parade – Calgary, Alberta (Video)

Leann Wihlidal – Ghouls, Guts and Games – Regina, Saskatchewan (Video)

Emily & Kyle Corner – Durham Avenue Funeral Home & Cemetery – Calgary, Alberta (Video)  

_____________________________________________

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Liane Bennett – Ghostly Shores -Saulnierville, Nova Scotia (Video)

Ouellet Martin – La Maison en Bas d’la côte – Saint-Eugène d’Argentenay, Québec (Video)

Tony DeBellis – SB-520: Grants Getaway – Oakville, Ontario – (Video)

Shannon Levac – Bloody Mary’s Nightmare – Winnipeg, Manitoba  (Video)

Susan Rowe – Susan Rowe Haunt – Chase, British Columbia  (Video)

Lilija Berngards & Ken Honigman – Annmore Manor – Annmore, British Columbia  (Video)

Francis Leblond – Maison Hantée et décorations extérieures – Kingsey Falls, Quebec (Video)

Neil Sakaitis – Maison Hantée La Prairie Haunted House – La Prairie, Quebec (Video)

Nikki & Laurence Fenske – Shadow’s Gate Haunt – Leduc, Alberta (Video)

Bailey Waldner & Netta Foster – Terror in the Trees Saskatchewan – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Video) 

Thérèse Hansell & Hugh Flesher – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta (Video)

Mat and Jennifer Robinson – Everest Cemetery – Barrie, Ontario (Video)

Christine Campbell – Haunted Calgary – Calgary, Alberta  (Video)

Marie-Lyne Beauchamp – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec (Video) 

Gina and Steve Smith – Pieceful Acres Cemetery – Calgary, Alberta (Video) 

Sandra Johannson – HESA Hall of Horrors – Lacombe, Alberta (Video)

Daniel Chartrand – Halloween St-Hubert – St-Hubert, Québec (Video)

_____________________________________________

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Brent Wilson – Planet Doom Haunted House – Idaho Falls, ID, USA (Video)

Steven Stockinger – Realm Of Fear – Mooresville, North Carolina, USA (Video) 

Dana Masson – Halloween Town – Grafton, Massachusetts, USA (Video)

Linda Marshall – Wickedly Grande – Appleton, Wisconsin, USA (Video)

Steve Profumo – Frightmare Home Haunt – Livermore, California, USA (Video)

Ken Sheldon – Sheldon’s Terror Lab – Sheffield, Pennsylvania, USA (Video)

Nate Dingman – House of Hell – Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA (Video)

Jerry Waidley & Mark Lewis – Road’s End/Eerie Manor- Erie, Pennsylvania, USA (Video)

 

 PREVIOUS YEARS WINNERS


2017 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST STATIC PROP

Gregory Wallace – Wallace Manor – Loveland, Ohio, USA – Richard’s Tomb (Video)

BEST TOMBSTONE PROP

Benoit Bilodeau – Halloweenville – La place des frissons – St-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Québec (Video)

BEST SET DESIGN

Marie-Lynn Beauchamp – La Maison Hantée de Saint-Étienne – Lévis, Québec – Spider Room (Video)

BEST ANIMATED PROP

Dave Kosik & Emjay Girling – Restless Spirit Cemetery – Regina, Saskatchewan – Witching Well (Video)

BEST FEMALE SCARE ACTOR

Layla Red – Thornhill Woods Haunted House – Thornhill, Ontario  (Video)

BEST MALE SCARE ACTOR

Fantoccini Maestro – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta – Haunted Room (Video)

BEST CANADIAN ROOKIE HOME HAUNT

Kenneth Colson – RoseWater Manor – Mississauga, Ontario (Video)

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Andrew Grant – Scaresdale Manor – Oakville, Ontario (Video)

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Thérèse Hansell & Hugh Flesher – Rutherford Manor – Edmonton, Alberta (Video)

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Brent Wilson – Planet Doom Haunted House – Idaho Falls, ID, USA (Video)

SPIRIT AWARD

Dyanna Zimmer – FrightFest B.C. – Langley, British Columbia


2016 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST CANADIAN STATIC PROP

Barry Brinkworth – Brinkworth Dungeon – Langley, British Columbia – (Elvira Mistress of the Dark) Photos

BEST CANADIAN ANIMATED PROP

Pat Molloy – Dead Things and the Hideous Horror on Howe – Regina, Saskatchewan – (Gargoyles) Video

BEST FEMALE SCARE ACTOR

Nikki Fenske – Shadow’s Gate Haunt – Leduc, Alberta Video

BEST MALE SCARE ACTOR

Carl Chalupa – Thornhill Woods Funeral Home – Thornhill, Ontario Video

BEST CANADIAN ROOKIE HOME HAUNT

Laurence Fenske – Shadow’s Gate Haunt – Leduc, Alberta Video

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Neil Sakaitis – Maison Hantée La Prairie Haunted House – La Prairie, Quebec Video

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Chrissy & Jason Oliver – The Haunted Wastelands – Calgary, Alberta Video

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Jason Becker – Graves of the Groves – Roanoke, Virginia Video

SPIRIT AWARD

Chris & Jeff Davis – The Davis Graveyard – Milwaukie, OR


2015 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST CANADIAN STATIC PROP

Rob Brownridge – Raven Ridge Manor – Toronto, Ontario – Strickfaden Generator VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN ANIMATED PROP

Andrew Grant & Tony DeBellis – SB – 520: Grants Getaway – Oakville, Ontario – The Alien Queen VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Hector Turner – Blackstone Cemetery – Brampton, Ontario VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Therese Hansell & Hugh Flesher – Rutherford Manor Haunt  – Edmonton, Alberta VIDEO

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Mark & Belinda Faucett – Shingle Creek Manor – Kissimmee, Florida, USA VIDEO


2014 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST CANADIAN STATIC / ANIMATED PROP

Pat Molloy – Dead Things and the Hideous Horror on Howe – Regina, Saskatchewan – Talking Spell Book VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Jason & Chrissy Oliver – The Haunted Wastelands – Calgary, Alberta VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Brad Goodspeed – The Butcher of Provincetown – Scarborough, Ontario VIDEO

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Brandi Bush – Goat Head Hollow – Palmyra, Pennsylvania, USA VIDEO


2013 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST CANADIAN STATIC PROP

Colin Laughlin – Scream Shack Haunted Attraction – Coldwater, Ontario – Bugsy PHOTO

BEST CANADIAN ANIMATED PROP

Pat Molloy – Dead Things and the Hideous Horror on Howe – Regina, Saskatchewan – Shiatsu Spider VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN MALE SCARE ACTOR

Adriel Greaves – The Butcher of Provincetown – Scarborough, Ontario PHOTO

BEST CANADIAN FEMALE SCARE ACTOR

Rebecca Senese – Thornhill Woods Haunted House, Thornhill, Ontario PHOTO

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Hector Turner – Blackstone Cemetery – Brampton, Ontario VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN GARAGE HAUNT

Dan Murray – Pirate’s Cove – Calgary, Alberta VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Justin Coupland – The Red Scare – Newcastle, Ontario VIDEO

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

Steve & Denice Koci – Sanctuary of Spooks – San Diego, California, USA VIDEO


2012 HOME HAUNT AWARD WINNERS


BEST CANADIAN ANIMATED PROP

Chris Holden – Monkton Massacre – Toronto, Ontario – Zombie Door VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN YARD HAUNT

Joe Belinsky – 67 Scary Springs Drive – Thornhill, Ontario VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN GARAGE HAUNT

Christopher Arnott – Dunnetts Dark Lair – Barrie, Ontario VIDEO

BEST CANADIAN WALK THROUGH HAUNT

Brad Goodspeed – The Butcher of Provincetown – Scarborough, Ontario VIDEO

BEST INTERNATIONAL HAUNT

David Dankanyin – Pandemic Cemetery – Metuchen, New Jersey, USA VIDEO